2018 Shiner Half Moon Holiday BBQ Cook-Off Winners

Grand Champion: Gil Martinez Jr - How ya Derrin BBQ

Reserve Grand Champion: Gordon McCleary III - Smokealicious BBQ

Overall 1st Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 16 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ JD Williams / Droptine Cookers ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Daniel Duran / Getting Sauced BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Robbie Pavelka / The Rounders ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Andy Lugo / Coopers Meat Market ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 8 pts )

 

Brisket

1st Place ~ Daniel Doran / Get 'N Sauced BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andy Lugo / Coopers Meat Market ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ C J Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Webster / Rollin' Smoke BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 1 pts )

 

Chicken

1st Place ~ ROBBIE PAVELKA / THE ROUNDERS ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ JD Williams / Droptine Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Trent Seibert / Well Done Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ JD Williams / Droptine Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life! BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Richard Davis / Texas-Car-B-Que ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Matt Alexander / Kiss My Rack ( 1 pts )

 

Beans

1st Place ~ Michael Randall / Shiner Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Beckner / BS Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Josh Pohler / Los Boracho Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gordon McCleary III / Smokealicious BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kenny Machacek / Flippin & Sippin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jimmy Cable / Smokin -N- Jokin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Armando Frias / Mission City Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rick Mirelez / Lick My Stack ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ John Beckner Sr / BS Cookers ( 1 pts )

 

Kids Q

1st Place ~ Luke Jebouse / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jack Vrana / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dominic Fernandez / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Presley Pohler / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Lane Jebolisek / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Josh Vrana / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kadan Junak / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Haley Ronshauson / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Hudson King / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ James Green / unknown ( 1 pts )

 

Rice

1st Place ~ Kenny Marhacek / Flippin & Sippin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michael Randall / Shiner Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Loretta Shirley / Maham BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robbie Pavelka / The Rounders ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Zimmerman / Z Man Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brady Stewart / Stud Mcduds ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Duston Green / Asleep at the Pit ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Trent Siebert / Well Done Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Allen Raab / Ponton Creek Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Daniel Doran / Get 'N Sauced BBQ ( 1 pts

Proudly brought to you by the Shiner Chamber of Commerce and our 2019 Sponsors!

BUFFINGTON FUNERAL HOME

SHOPPA'S FARM SUPPLY

FRED'S STORE

WINK TECHNOLOGY SOLUTONS

SHINER NURSING & REHAB

EJ'S MEAT COMPANY

SHINER DENTAL

JASON ADAMEK CONSTRUCTION

SOUTHSTAR BANK

GENERATIONS WEALTH ADVISORS

PATEK'S GROCERY AND MEAT MARKET

TEXAS POLKA NEWS

FRIDAY'S

SCHOEDER HALL

CAKE DESIGN BY QUEEN BEE

LBJ TRAVEL

ROBERT ADAMEK INSURANCE